Past Recipients

Scholarship & Fellowship Recipients



ACI 2019-2020 Fellowship Recipients:


ACI Baker Student Fellowship

Aaron Elliott, Pittsburg State University

ACI Baker Student Fellowship

Ivy Thibodeaux, University of Louisiana - Lafayette

ACI Barbara S. and W. Calvin McCall Carolinas Fellowship

Ross Newsome, University of North Carolina - Charlotte

ACI Daniel W. Falconer Memorial Fellowship

Edvard Bruun, Princeton University

ACI Don Marks Memorial Fellowship

Alec Derks, Saint Louis University

Elmer Baker Fellowship

Christopher Bick, University of Cincinnati

MENA Fellowship

Nancy Kachouh, United Arab Emirates University

ACI Presidents' Fellowship

Alvaro Ruiz Emparanza, University of Miami

ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Fellowship

Joseph DiBucci, Pennsylvania College of Technology

ACI Tribute to the Founders Fellowship

Hope Hall, Oklahoma State University




ACI 2019-2020 Graduate Scholarship Recipients:

ACI Scholarship

Muhammad Faizan Qureshi, University of Toronto
Jahanzaib, University of Toronto

ACI Bertold E. Weinberg Scholarship

Anthony Becerrill, Purdue University

ACI Katharine & Bryant Mather Scholarship

Aaron Miller, Georgia Institute of Technology

ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Scholarship

David Orense, University of Florida

ACI Schwing America Scholarship

Tyler Kleinsasser, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

ACI Stewart C. Watson Memorial Scholarship

Hosam Sennah, Ryerson University

ACI W. Gene Corley Memorial Scholarship



Joshua Tomczak, University of Minnesota - Duluth

ACI 2018-2019 Fellowship Recipients:

ACI Baker Student Fellowship

Hannah Patterson, Arizona State University


ACI Baker Student Fellowship

Jonathan Lyle, Arizona State University


ACI Barbara S. and W. Calvin McCall Carolinas Fellowship

Aaron Miller, The University of Alabama


ACI Charles Pankow Foundation Student Fellowship

Homero Sobrinho, University of New Orleans


ACI Daniel W. Falconer Memorial Fellowship

Bret Robertson, Oklahoma State University


ACI Darrell F. Elliott Louisiana Fellowship

Tyler Young, University of Louisiana at Lafayette


ACI Presidents' Fellowship

Hope Hall, Oklahoma State University


ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Fellowship

Grace Jackson, Valparaiso University


ACI Tribute to the Founders Fellowship

Robert Devine, University of Notre Dame
Nominator: Yahya C. Kurama

ACI Cagley Student Fellowship

Katelyn O'Quinn, University of Texas at Austin


ACI Don Marks Memorial Fellowship

Matthew David Burton, University of Cincinnati


ACI 2018-2019 Graduate Scholarship Recipients:

ACI Scholarship

Joseph Arehart, University of Colorado Boulder
Maranda Leggs, University of Oklahoma

ACI Bertold E. Weinberg Scholarship

Andrew Foerster, Kansas State University

ACI Katharine & Bryant Mather Scholarship

David Whitmore, Auburn University

ACI Schwing America Scholarship

Jael Wettach-Glosser, Portland State University

ACI Stewart C. Watson Memorial Scholarship

Bjorn Vors, University of Saskatchewan

ACI W. Gene Corley Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Richard, University of California, Berkeley

ACI 2018-2019 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipient:

ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Rademacher, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

ACI 2017-2018 Fellowship Recipients:


ACI Baker Student Fellowship

Frank-nelson Musemate, Drexel University
Nominator: Dr. Abi Aghayere

ACI Barbara S. and W. Calvin McCall Carolinas Fellowship

David Scott, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Nominator: Tara Cavalline

ACI Charles Pankow Student Fellowship

Megan Voss, University of Florida
Nominator: Jacob Henschen

ACI Daniel W. Falconer Memorial Fellowship

Bjorn Vors, University of Saskatchewan
Nominator: Lisa Feldman

ACI Darrell Elliott Louisiana Fellowship

Ryan Whelchel, Purdue University
Nominator: Christopher Williams

ACI Presidents' Fellowship

Elizabeth Delesky, University of Colorado Boulder
Nominator: Wil Srubar

ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Fellowship

Rebecca Valliere, Valparaiso University
Nominator: Jacob Henschen

ACI Richard N. White Student Fellowship

Katelyn O'Quinn, University of Texas at Austin
Nominator: Tyler Ley

ACI Tribute to the Founders Fellowship

Bret Robertson, Oklahoma State University
Nominator: Tyler Ley

Other finalists for these awards were:

Quingxu "Bill" Jin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nominator: Kimberly Kurtis
Bruno Fong Martinez, University of Texas at Austin
Nominator: Kenneth Hover
Tiffany Szeles, Pennsylvania State University
Nominator: Farshad Rajabipour
Active fellowships not awarded this year:
Elmer Baker Fellowship
Cagley Student Fellowship

ACI 2017-2018 Graduate Scholarship Recipients:

ACI Scholarship

Richard Standage, Arizona State University
Bryanna Noade, McMaster University

ACI Bertold E. Weinberg Scholarship

Jordan Carrette, University of Toronto

ACI Katharine & Bryant Mather Scholarship

Robert Bruns, Lehigh University

ACI Schwing America Scholarship

Frederic Bedard, Université Laval

ACI Stewart C. Watson Memorial Scholarship

Otgonchimeg Devaadorj, University of Washington

ACI W. Gene Corley Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Feist, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology

ACI 2017-2018 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipient:

ACI Richard D. Stehly Memorial Scholarship

Damien Bonis, California State University, Chico